EDU-01:Multiple Choice Questions
EDU - 01
KNOWLEDGE AND CURRICULUM
PHILOSOPHICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL PRESPECTIVES
MULTIPLE
CHOICE QUESTIONS
Submitted
by
Joshila
R.A
I
B.Ed ; Semester 1
Physical
Science
Victory
College of Teacher Education Center, Olathanni
EDU - 01
KNOWLEDGE AND CURRICULUM
PHILOSOPHICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL
PRESPECTIVES
MULTIPLE
CHOICE QUESTIONS
Q:1, The term ‘education’ is derived from which language?
a) Greek
b) Latin
c) Arabic
d) Spanish
Ans: (b)Latin
Q:2, “Education is the manifestation of divine
perfection already existing in man” whose words are these?
a) Swamy
Vivekananda
b) Swamy
Dayanand
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Gurudev
Tagore
Ans: (a)Swamy
Vivekananda
Q:3, As education is a tripolar process the three
components are, the teacher, the taught and
______.
a) The
school
b) The
syllabus
c) The
social environment
d) The
student’s mentality
Ans: (c)The social
environment
Q:4, Pragmatism emphasizes _______ method.
a) Lecture
method
b) Socratic
method
c) Autocratic
method
d) Project
method
Ans: (d) Project method
Q:5, According to Illich and Freire- “Non-formal
education is ______”.
a) anti
formal education
b) informal
education
c) complete
education
d) non-formal
education
Ans: (a) anti formal education
Q:6, In______ education, education must take into
consideration that the dynamic nature of the child has innate capabilities and
needs.
a) a)Life
centered – education
b) b)Child
– centered education
c) c)Teacher
– centered education
d) d)Curriculum
centered education
Ans: (b)Child-centered
education
Q:7, The basis of life
centered education is to take ______ itself as the
Centre of education.
a) Curriculum
b) Syllabus
c) Life
d) Classroom
environment
Ans: (c)Life
Q:8, The philosophy comes from the Greek word
______.
a) Philosophe
b) Phileosopha
c) Philosophe
d) Philosophia
Ans: (d) Philosophia
Q:9, ______ is the study of knowledge and
justified belief.
a) Epistemology
b) Metaphysis
c) Axiology
d) Aesthetics
Ans: (a) Epistemology
Q:10, Ethics and Aesthetics are two major
subdivisions of ______.
a) Metaphysics
b) Axiology
c) Epistimology
d) Philosophy
Ans: (b) Axiology
Q:11, ______ emphasizes the spiritual side of man.
a) Idealism
b) Humanism
c) Naturalism
d) Pragmatism
Ans: (a) Idealism
Q:12, Who said –“Education is the laboratory in
which philosophical distinction become concrete and are tested”?
a) John
Adams
b) Fichte
c) John
Dewey
d) James
S. Ross
Ans: (c) John Dewey
Q:13, Plato said, “He,
who has a taste for very sort of knowledge and who is curious to learn and is
never satisfied may be justly termed a ______”.
a) Scientist
b) Teacher
c) Psychologist
d) Philosopher
Ans: (d) Philosopher
Q:14, Who said,
“Philosophy and education are like the two sides of a coin; philosophy the
contemplative side and education the active side”.
a) James
S. Ross
b) Sir
John Adams
c) John
Dewey
d) Fichte
Ans: (a) James S. Ross
Q:15, Which school of
thought emphasizes the spiritual side of man.
a) Naturalism
b) Idealism
c) Pragmatism
d) Realism
Ans: (b) Idealism
Q:16, In ______
teacher’s role is that of a friend, philosopher and guide so that students
learn how to create new values for future.
- a)
Idealism
- b)
Naturalism
- c)
Pragmatism
- d)
Humanism
Ans : (c)Pragmatism
Q:17, The term pragmatism
originated from the Greek word ‘_____’ which means action.
- a) Pragmatigos
- b) Pragmatious
- c) Pragmatisa
- d) Pragmatiosa
Ans: (a) Pragmatigos
Q:18, Education,
according to _____, is “the unfurlment of what is already enfolded in the gem”.
- a) Abraham Maslow
- b)
Forbel
- c)
Montessori
- d)
Plato
Ans: (b)Forbel
Q:19, Who opened an
Experimental school in the university of Chicago, in 1896
- a)
John Dewey
- b)
Froebel
- c)
Montessori
- d)
Plato
Ans: a) John Dewey
Q:20,
Who is the author of the book “Democracy and education”
- a) Plato
- b) Montessori
- c) Froebel
- d) John
Dewey
Ans:
d) John Dewey
Q:21,
Which one is the important work of swami Vivekananda
a) Commentary on the
- a) Bhagavat Gita
- b) Hind
Swaraj
- c) The
East and the West
- d) Gitanjali
Ans:
c) The East and the West
Q:22,
Who is the author of the book “My experiments with truth”
- a) Mahatma
Gandhi
- b) Plato
- c) Montessori
- d) Froebel
Ans:
a) Mahatma Gandhi
Q:23,
Which one is the important work of
Rabindranath Tagore
- a) The
Religion of Man
- b) My
Experiments with truth
- c) Indian
Home Rule
- d) Hind
Swaraj
Ans:
a) The Religion of Man
Q:24,
Who is the author of book “Sadhana: The Realisation of Life
- a) Mahatma
Gandhi
- b)
John Dewey
- c) Rabindranath
Tagore
- d) Montessori
Ans:
c) Rabindranath Tagore
Q:25,
In Which year Tagore Started Santhi Niketan
- a) 1908
- b) 1905
- c) 1902
- d) 1901
Ans:
d) 1901
__________________________
Comments
Post a Comment